Qccc

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
  2. What personal information does the union collect?
  3. Why is this personal information collected?
  4. How is the personal information collected?
  5. Protection of the information
  6. Access to the information
  7. Disclosure of personal information without consent
  8. Who is the information disclosed to?
  9. Complaints regarding policy
  10. General

I. INTRODUCTION

The Quality Control Council of Canada (QCC) is subject to the Personal Information and Privacy Act (PIPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The QCC is committed to and bound by this Legislation to protect its members, travel cards and permits (collectively referred to as "individuals") personal information.

The QCC has developed this policy to enhance its commitment to privacy issues in relation to PIPA and PIPEDA.

If you have any questions about this policy or any of your personal information collected, used and disclosed by the QCC please contact the QCC Region representative.

II. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THE QCC COLLECT?

The QCC collects only that information that is reasonable to assist the individual to gain employment within the jurisdiction of the QCC, and so that the QCC can provide the individual with the benefits available to him or her. The information collected, used and disclosed includes but is not limited to:

  • Name;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Home and/or business address;
  • Social Insurance Number;
  • Emergency contact information;
  • Telephone number(s);
  • Proof of trade qualifications and/or certifications;
  • Home Local information when necessary;
  • Discipline records;
  • Information regarding dues and remittances;
  • Collective Agreement administration material.

III. WHY IS THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

In addition to the above, the purpose of collecting this information is to allow the QCC to:

  1. Advise the individual about employment opportunities, including maintenance and administration of the out of work list;
  2. Provide benefits to the individual;
  3. Provide dues and remittances to home Locals when applicable;
  4. Advise appropriate people in emergency circumstances;
  5. Contact individuals to advise of meetings, collective bargaining, and other information associated with the QCC;
  6. Process charges under the QCC and appropriate Union Constitutions and By-laws;
  7. Investigate grievances and witness statements relating to the Collective Agreement administration;
  8. Provide employment and training;
  9. Provide information to the Trust Funds/Benefit Funds constituted pursuant to a Collective Agreement to assist in administering the members' benefits; Provide an effective Job Steward's Reporting System;
  10. To administer the Collective Agreement and to further the purposes of collective bargaining;
  11. To administer materials relating to those seeking membership in the QCC , including, where required, a proficiency test;
  12. Organizing purposes.

IV. HOW IS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

The information that is collected is given by the individual him or herself, a home Local, or an employer. Information is also sometimes collected through questionnaires, membership meetings, and personal contact with the individual, membership application and travel card forms.

V. PROTECTION OF THE INFORMATION

Information is protected with the appropriate procedural, physical and technical security with respect to such personal information, so as to stop unauthorized access and exposure. This includes creating physical barriers to access hard copy material and technical security by way of firewalls and pass codes. Waste materials that contain personal information will be destroyed by shredding, erasing electronic material, or otherwise destroying it before it is sent to the garbage.

VI. ACCESS TO THE INFORMATION

Individuals are entitled to access their personal information that is collected. Information about an individual can be accessed by that individual, by written request to the appropriate QCC Region representative.

VII. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHOUT CONSENT

The information collected, used and disclosed and the purposes for which it is done, in the context of working out of a Union hall, implies such consent to collect, use and disclose personal information. However, where consent is necessary but is not confirmed, personal information can be disclosed without being able to confirm consent of the individual. Those circumstances include but are not limited to:

  1. Emergency situations to protect the individual(s) or contact next of kin;
  2. Pursuant to a legal duty or direction of the Court.

VIII. WHO IS THE INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO?

Your personal information will potentially be disclosed, among others, to:

  1. Employers;
  2. General membership for the purpose of processing charges;
  3. Home Locals where applicable;
  4. The appropriate Union's International office for purposes of paying dues;
  5. The Health and Welfare, Pension or Education Trust Fund or the Employment Insurance Supplementary Unemployed Benefit Fund, or any other Fund constituted pursuant to a Collective Agreement to assist in the administration of the members' benefits.

IX. COMPLAINTS REGARDING POLICY

If you have a complaint or concern arising from the implementation and/or breach of this Policy, you have 30 days from the date of such breach to file a complaint to the QCC Region Representative. The QCC Region Representative will provide you with a written decision as to your complaint as soon as reasonably possible.

X. GENERAL

Wherever personal information is disclosed, no more information than is required will be provided.

The QCC acknowledges that it has collected certain information prior to January 1, 2004. The QCC will continue to disclose that information in accordance with past practice.